Co-curricular Activities

​​Check out the Schedule below for the various areas covered via the College Co-curricular Activities.

 


 

Camps

General Items 

Each year Mrs Mooney runs several fundraisers for Caritas. 

Retreats

Sport

All students are encouraged to participate in the various activities planned and sports played throughout the year. There are many opportunities for students to gain representative honor’s as well as be part of College Teams for Interschool competitions.

 
There are a range of sports played at both an intra-school and inter-school level.  These include: swimming, athletics, cross country, netball, rugby league, rugby union, soccer, touch, basketball, volleyball, Equestrian and Karate.
2018 Sport Calendar is below - Refer to Mrs Tappin should you have a query.

Term 1  

Week 

Date 

Activity  

Venue    

2 

Wednesday 31st January 

Nominations are due through College QKR – 10 -12 yrs and 13 - 19yrs Gympie District trials (excluding Swimming, Cross Country and Athletics) 

 

3 

Monday 5th February 

College swimming carnival 

Aquatic centre   school  8.30am  Bus to venue  9– 3pm    bus return to College 

3 

Tuesday 6th February 

Gympie District Cluster 1: 13-19yrs trials   

 

Gympie District 10-12yrs trials  

[AFL,  Softball] 

[Volleyball - GSHS, Touch – JNSHS, Squash – Victory courts, Cricket – One Mile, Tennis – Cartwright Road, Softball and Surfing Nominations to College] 

[AFL – West SS,  Softball – One Mile] 

3 

Friday 9th February 

Gympie District 10-12yrs trials Cluster   

[Touch, Basketball] 

Touch – Albert Park, Basketball - TBC 

4 

Tuesday 13th February 

 

Gympie District Swimming Carnival 

Aquatic Centre  4.30pm – 8pm   WB Swimming Nominations Due 

4 

Thursday 15th February 

 

Wide Bay 13-19 years trials Cluster 1 

Volleyball, Touch, Squash, Cricket, Tennis, Softball and Surfing 

7 

Tuesday 6th March 

Gympie District Cluster 2: 13-19yrs trials   

 

 

Gympie District 10-12yrs trials  

[Winter Carnival- Tennis, Hockey, Football, Rugby League, Netball] 

Rugby Union – Whites Gully, Rugby League – Jack Stokes, Netball – Excelsior Road, AFL –GSHS, Hockey – Hockey Centre, Basketball – Victory College, Golf – nominations to College 

 

[Winter Carnival- Tennis, Hockey, Football, Rugby League, Netball] 

9 

Monday 19th March 

Wide Bay 13-19 years trials Cluster 2 

 

 

10 

27, 28th March 

10-12 WB Trails;  Softball, AFL 

Softball - Bundaberg, AFL – Maryborough 

 

10 

Thursday 29th March 

Year 8 Sport day 

To be confirmed  ​

 

Term 2 

 

Date 

Activity   

Venue    

1 

19th and 20th April 

 

10-12 Wide Bay Trials;  Touch, basketball 

Touch – North Burnett, Basketball - Gympie 

1 

20th April  

College Cross Country 

One mile Oval area 

3 

3rd, 4th May 

 

10-12 Years Winter Carnival 

[Netball, Rugby League, Football, Hockey, Tennis] 

Netball, Rugby League, Football, Hockey, Tennis:-  Hervey Bay 

4 

Tuesday 8th May 

 

Gympie District 10-19yrs Cross Country 

One Mile Ovals 

8-11 

various 

College Athletic events 

College oval 

11 

Friday 29th June 

College Athletic events 

College oval 

 

Term 3 

Week 

Date 

Activity   

Venue    

1 

Friday 27th July  

Athletics carnival 

Albert Park 

4 

Thursday 9th August 

Friday 10th August 

Gympie 10-19yrs Athletics Trials 

Albert Park 

6 

Wednesday 29th  August  

Wide Bay 10-12yrs  Athletics Trial 

 

Gympie 

8 

Thursday 6th and 

Friday 7th September 

Wide Bay 13-19yrs Athletics Trials 

Hervey Bay 

10 

Friday 21st September 

Year 7 Sports Day 

To be confirmed   


Term 4
 

 

Date 

Activity   

Venue    

Notes 

 

Saturday 17th November 

Wide Bay 10-12yrs Aquathon and 13-19yrs Triathlon 

Hervey Bay 

Individual Nominations ​


 State Championship Dates - Sport 2018


 

SPORT 

VENUE & DATES FOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 

 

 

 

 

10-12YRS  

 

13-19YRS  

 

As at 29/08/17 

 

 

 

 

AFL (Boys) 

Sherwood Met West 

07-10 June 

Cairns 

10-13 May 

AFL (GIRLS) 

Maroochydore 

20 October 

Cairns 

10-13 May 

BASKETBALL 

Cairns 

31 May-3 June 

18 Yrs: Caloundra 

24-27 May 

 

 

 

15 Yrs: Carrara 

2-5 August 

CRICKET (BOYS) 

Townsville 

11-15 November 

19Yrs: Toowoomba 

04-06 March 

 

 

 

14Yrs B: Mackay 

02-06 Dec 

CRICKET (GIRLS) 

Northgate 

04-07 November 

15 Yrs G: Mrydore/Cal 

28-30 October 

CROSS COUNTRY 

Maroochydore 

21-23 July  

Maroochydore 

21-23 July 

FOOTBALL (BOYS) 

Maroochydore 

2-5 August 

19Yrs B/G: Raceview 

24-27 May 

FOOTBAL (GIRLS) 

Maroochydore 

2-5 August 

15Yrs B/G: Redlands 

07-10 June 

GOLF 

Kingaroy 

29 July-1 August 

Kingaroy 

29 July-1 August 

HOCKEY (BOYS) 

Cairns 

14-17 June  

Toowoomba 

31 May-3 June 

HOCKEY (GIRLS) 

Cairns 

14-17 June  

Townsville 

10-13 May  

NETBALL 

Cararra 

14-17 June 

15/19yrs: Boondall  

03-06 May 

RUGBY LEAGUE 

12 Yrs: West Arana Hills 

28 June-3 July 

18 Yrs:  Toowoomba 

24-27 May  

 

11 Yrs: South Coast  

07-11 July 

15 Yrs: Townsville 

03-06 May  

 

12 Yrs G: Chinchilla 

20-23 September 

15 Yrs G: Maroochydore 

18-19 August 

RUGBY UNION 

  

 

18 Yrs: Sunnybank 

3-6 May  

 

 

 

15 Yrs: Padua College 

26-29 July  

SOFTBALL (BOYS) 

Ipswich 

13-16 September 

Ipswich 

19-22 April  

SOFTBALL (GIRLS) 

Rockhampton  

30 Aug-2 Sept 

Hervey Bay  

22-25 March 

SQUASH 

Townsville 

31 May-3 June 

Townsville 

31 May-3 June 

SURFING 

  

 

Gold Coast  

2-5 August  

SWIMMING 

Chandler  

19-21 March 

Chandler 

22-24 March 

TENNIS 

Rockhampton 

09-12 August 

Toowoomba 

08-11 March 

TOUCH 

12Yrs B: Bundaberg 

09-12 August 

18Yrs B/G: R’hampton 

31 May-3 June 

  

12Yrs G: Bundaberg 

 

15 Yrs B/G: Townsville 

2-5 August 

TRACK & FIELD 

Cairns 

19-20 October  

QSAC 

25-28 October 

TRIATHLON/AQUA 

Hervey Bay  

17 February 

Hervey Bay  

15-17 February 

VOLLEYBALL 

  

 

19 Yrs: Boondall 

31 May-3 June 

 

 

 

15 Yrs: Cornubia 

03-06 May  

  

PLEASE NOTE – DATES & VENUES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE 

 ​


 


 

Arts


 

Social Justice

The forms for Year 11 Social Justice Program are available via the Parent Portal - http://www.spcgympie.qld.edu.au/community-access/Pages/default.aspx Should you not have access to the Parent portal, please contact the College via email to arrange setup.​


 

Driver Education

Driving by Students - 
Driving to school brings increased responsibility for those students with licences.
The College has specific paperwork which must be completed by any student driving to school.
This paperwork is available on the Parent Portal (as a pdf) or as a hardcopy at the College Office.
 
 
Driver Education 2017

 

Our Roadcraft Driver Education Program is COMPULSORY for Year 11 students. The cost for this program is included in Levies. This program is being overseen by Mr Matt Gardiner​.​

 
Details about Driver Education in 2017 are contained in this document​.

 

 

Competitions

Tournament of Minds

Long Tan Awards


The ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Awards ( ADF Site ) recognise students who demonstrate leadership and teamwork within both the school and the broader community and who display strong values, such as doing one's best, respect for others and 'mateship', that are integral to Australian society.recognise students who demonstrate leadership and teamwork within both the school and the broader community and who display strong values, such as doing one's best, respect for others and 'mateship', that are integral to Australian society.

 
The Awards are open to all schools in Australia with students enrolled in Years 10 and 12.
 
Selection criteria apply and can be found on the website above or by asking Dr Nothdurft at the College.

 

​​​​​​​​​​​​